From US$ 68 night

Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh

95 Route 17K
Check-in:
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

From US$ 68 night
Jul 31 Aug 01
Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh
Type: Hotel
Check-in: 15:00-23:59
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

The 2-star Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh Hotel is set at a 3.9 km distance from Orange County Park and about a 10-minute ride from National Purple Heart Hall of Honor Museum. The inn provides free self-parking and a restaurant, in addition to other facilities.

Location

The accommodation puts you in the heart of Newburgh, within 10 minutes' drive of Motorcyclepedia Museum. This comfortable hotel is also 25 minutes' walk from such natural sights as Algonquin Park.

Transport

Stewart airport lies 0.5 km away from the property and it takes about 10 minutes by car to get there.

Rooms

Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh Hotel features 74 rooms with a television, as well as tea and coffee making facilities. For more comfort, a hairdryer and bathrobes together with a tub and a shower are provided.

Dining

Guests can enjoy a light continental breakfast offered in the restaurant. Food options for dinner are available at the pizza Union Square restaurant. The restaurant at this Newburgh hotel has American menu. There is a quick bites serving American food 5 minutes' stroll away.

Relax & Wellness

Guests can have access to a business centre, and make use of a xerox and a desk.

Rooms & Availability

Double Room with Two Double Beds - Non-Smoking

5 max
Family
19 m² 205 ft²

King Room - Non-Smoking

3 max
Triple
19 m² 205 ft²

Deluxe King Room - Non-Smoking

3 max
Quadruple
19 m² 205 ft²

Double Room - Disability Access/Non-Smoking

5 max
Family
19 m² 205 ft²

Facilities

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry

General

  • No smoking on site
  • Wi-Fi
  • Parking
  • 24-hour reception
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • No pets allowed
  • Security
  • Adults only
  • Vending machines
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key card access

Room Amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating
  • Patio
  • Ironing facilities
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Newburgh

Tourist attractions in Newburgh

Local sights

  • 4.7 km 2.9 mi Storm King Art Center
  • 5.3 km 3.3 mi Ann Street Gallery
  • 3.7 km 2.3 mi Motorcyclepedia Museum
  • 5.4 km 3.3 mi Karpeles Manuscript Library
  • 1.6 km 1 mi Lake Washington
  • 4.2 km 2.6 mi New Windsor Cantonment
  • 2.5 km 1.5 mi Hamilton Fish Bridge

Dining options

  • 1.2 km 0.7 mi Hoopla

Frequently Asked Questions

"Does Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh have air conditioning in all rooms?"

Yes, all rooms are equipped with air conditioning, which operates throughout the property.

"Does Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh provide free parking facilities?"

Yes, the property offers free private parking on-site with no reservation needed, located at the back of the hotel.

"Are there rooms with balconies at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh?"

Second floor rooms include Juliet balconies, while first floor rooms have sliding glass doors leading to a small patio area.

"What amenities are included in the rooms at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh?"

Rooms feature a TV, microwave, mini fridge, safe box, and good air conditioning; some rooms also have balconies or patios.

"Is there a restaurant or dining option available at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh?"

Guests can enjoy a complimentary Rise and Dine continental breakfast, which includes waffles, bagels, bread, butter, cream cheese, coffee, milk, and juice.

"Can I request additional amenities such as a microwave or refrigerator for my room?"

Yes, most rooms are equipped with a microwave and mini fridge; requests should be made at check-in for specific accommodations.

"What is the nearest airport to Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh?"

The closest airport is Westchester County Airport, approximately a 50-minute drive from the property.

"Does Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh have facilities accessible for guests with disabilities?"

Yes, the hotel offers wheelchair accessible rooms on the first floor, accessible parking, and ramp access to the rooms.

"What safety and security measures are in place at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh?"

The property has CCTV cameras in common areas, outside the building, smoke alarms, fire extinguishers, and key card access for security.

"Is the staff at Howard Johnson By Wyndham Newburgh available for assistance?"

The front desk operates 24 hours, providing services such as late checkouts and housekeeping; staff responds to specific requests like room adjustments.

Summary

✔️ Rating 7 / 10
🏷️ Min Price $68
🔑 Rooms 74
Reviews 606
🏆 Rankings #2 in Newburgh Hotels #4 in Newburgh Cheap Hotels #5 in Newburgh hotels near Storm King Art Center